Shop It To Me Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us at Shop It To Me and we understand that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy governs the websites located at ShopItToMe.com, ShopItToMe.co.uk, and any other websites and services owned or operated by Shop It To Me (collectively, "Website" or "Websites") and explains what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we share it. Other than as set forth herein, Shop It To Me will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties without your specific permission.

By visiting the Shop It To Me Website, submitting information or using any of our products or services, including e-mail alerts, you acknowledge that that you have read and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms of Use and that you consent to having your data transferred to, and processed in, the United States. If you do not agree, you should exit the Website and not use any of our products or services or provide any information.

Throughout this Privacy Policy we may refer to Shop It To Me as "us" or "we," and we may refer to you as the "user" or "end user."

1. Types of Information Collected and Uses of Collected Information

The information we learn from Users helps us personalize and continually improve the services we provide you and your experience with Shop It To Me, such as by customizing content (including advertising content), responding to e-mail requests, and communicating with you. We gather the following types of information:

A. Information You Provide to Us: We may receive and store any information you enter on our website or provide to us in any way. This may include your name, nickname, email address, mailing address, password, telephone number, date of birth, gender, shopping and brand or size preferences, and any other information you provide in your profile or registration or otherwise provide to us, such as when ordering a product (which may include your credit card and related information), entering a contest or sweepstake, filling out a survey, posting a review, providing feedback, requesting information, applying for a job or submitting an affiliate agreement or sending messages or performing searches.

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to participate in or utilize the activity or service, such as receive email alerts, post comments to our websites, create a user profile, perform searches or queries, send messages, purchase products or services, or communicate with us.

We use this information to provide products and services to you, enhance the operation of the Website, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Website use, improve our product and service offerings, administer sweepstakes and contests, and to promote our services to, and tailor your experience with, third parties as provided in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, track complaints about merchants and retailers, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Website. Your comments may contain personal information such as your name, and if so, if you have not already posted it for public view, we will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting it for public view. In addition, if you use our Website to send information or a product to another person, we may store your personal information.

B. Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many web sites, we use "cookies," and we may automatically collect certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Shop It To Me on other sites. Examples include your IP address, pages you requested, shopping and purchase preferences and history. We may use this data to, among other things, tailor, customize and enhance our products and services as well as your experience with third parties (as provided in Section 2), and to help diagnose, operate and administer our Websites.

Generally, our service may automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Websites and their components. This data is only used in the aggregate, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. We use this information to design and improve our Websites and services, and may provide this information to partners so they can understand how often users use areas of our Websites, to help enable them to provide you with an optimal Web experience. We also collect and use information for internal purposes.

When you visit our Websites, we, and/or our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers, may automatically collect certain information, such as the URL of the website you visited prior to visiting our website, or after visiting our website, through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer our Websites, analyze trends, gather demographic and retail preference information, enhance and customize our services, measure the effectiveness of our online advertising, content and programming, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers, Retailers and Advertisers for these purposes. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for Advertisers.

C. Email Communications: We may receive confirmation via HTML code when you open an email from us, which helps us measure our services and ensure reduce or eliminate duplicate e-mails. If you no longer wish to receive promotional e-mails from us, please unsubscribe or change your profile settings. We will need to continue to send any administrative or transactional e-mails, such as regarding purchase transactions.

D. Tell or Refer A Friend or Buy For a Friend: If you use our referral service to refer Shop It To Me to a friend, or buy a deal for a friend, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit and join Shop It To Me or with the gift you bought for them, and notify them that you are a member. We store the friend's information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email, sending their gift, and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at to request that we remove this information from our database or use the "unsubscribe" function in the e-mail to block future invitations. If a friend uses our Refer-A-Friend service to refer you to Shop It To Me, and you are already a registered user of Shop It To Me with that email address, your friend will be notified that you are a member, and we will not send a duplicate invitation.

E. Information from Other Sources: For purposes such as improving personalization of our service, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information, including details of the purchases (and any associated returns) you make at retailers where you were referred by us (excluding any credit card information).

F. Cookies or Other Data Tracking: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that user. We use cookies to save you time while using the Websites, remind us who you are, and track and target user interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. In addition, we may use Third Party Advertising Companies to display advertisements on our Websites. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your computer. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by our Websites only and does not cover the use of cookies by any Advertiser.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies (the "help" portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies). We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of Shop It To Me's most attractive features and if you decline or delete them parts of the Website may not work properly.

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Website pages and promotions, or we may allow our Third Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Websites, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a Non-Personally Identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Websites, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our Affiliates and/or Marketing Partners for the same purposes.

2. Will Shop It To Me Share Any of the Information It Receives?

We neither rent nor sell your personally identifiable information to anyone. We share your personal information only as provided herein or with your consent, to the entities described below.

Affiliated Business We Do Not Control (Such as specified Merchants and Retailers): We are affiliated with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. We provide services or promote or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses and other business partners. You can easily recognize when an affiliated business is involved in your transaction. We will only share personal information that is related to such transactions or is necessary for the affiliate or business partner to complete the transaction.

Agents/ Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you ("Third Party Service Providers"). Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, performing surveys, tracking clicks, analyzing data, administrative functions and website operations, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. We may also provide your personal information to agents who will use it to verify aggregate usage data that we provide to our partners. These Agents may not use your information for any other purposes.

Promotional Offers: We may send offers to certain users on behalf of other businesses. However, when we do so, we do not give the other business your name and address. If you do not wish to receive these offers, please notify us by e-mail at .

We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with our Websites. We may hire third-party marketing vendors, such as Google, to perform remarketing services. As a result, such third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet, and may use cookies to serve specific ads based on a user's prior visits to our Website(s). Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. This information is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

Discussion Forums, Blogs and User Generated Content: The information you provide us in connection with your user profile or any content you post to the Website may be used to facilitate and provide your requested services within the Website and/or your request for our services through other websites (such as if you request our assistance with a related merchant or retailer). Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose online (on discussion boards, in blogs, comments, messages and chat areas, within your public profile page, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by us and others and may be redistributed through the Internet and other media channels and may be viewed by the general public.

Communication About the Website or in Response to Your Requests: As part of the Website and our services, you will receive email and other communication relating to your use of the Website or your user account. You acknowledge and agree that by posting information on the Website or otherwise using the Website, we and our agents may send you email, contact you or engage in other communication that they determine in their sole discretion relate to your profile or use of the Website. We may use a user's email address (or telephone number for text and multimedia messaging) to send updates, a newsletter or other news regarding the Website or our services.

Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets or business. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets transferred. Moreover, if Shop It To Me, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, customer information would be one of the assets transferred or acquired by a third party, and you consent to such transfer.

Protection of Shop It To Me and Others: We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Shop It To Me, our employees, our users, or others. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties.

3. User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

As stated above, you can always opt not to disclose information, but then you may be unable to use certain features on our websites.

What Information Can I Access and What Can I Delete?

You can access your personal information on our websites and correct, amend, or delete information in your registration profile. To do this, login to your account (www.shopittome.com/login) and click "edit preferences" to view and edit your profile. Please note that certain administrative data cannot be removed, such as previous purchase and transaction history and any friends you've referred, and certain other information may remain in our records after editing or deleting your account information. If you would like us to stop tracking such data, please unsubscribe to the service, by either clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any email, logging in and unsubscribing from the Website or contacting unsubscribe@ShopItToMe.com. If you create digital content on or through our Website (such as reviews, comments or a blog) you may delete that content, but if the content has been reposted on other sites by Shop It To Me or other users, it cannot be deleted. Users may post comments on posts. Such comments cannot be deleted.

You may request deletion of your Shop It To Me account by sending a message to unsubscribe@ShopItToMe.com. Please note that even after your account has been disabled, information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.

As a condition of purchase of our products and services, we will send you Administrative and Promotional emails. We will send you information regarding your account activity and purchases as well as updates about our products and promotional offers. You cannot opt-out of "Administrative Emails," which relate to a User's activity on the Website, such as regarding your account, requests or inquiries, or purchases of products and services. If you no longer wish to receive Promotional e-mails, such as Alerts, you may unsubscribe from the Service or Website by e-mailing us at unsubscribe@ShopItToMe.com, by writing to us at the address contained herein, or by hitting the "unsubscribe" button at the bottom of any of our e-mails. When contacting us, please indicate your name, email address, and what Promotional Emails you do not want to receive. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Shop It To Me Website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

4. Security of Information

We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. You can access your Personally Identifiable Information on our Website through a password and your email address. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. Certain sensitive information, such as purchase and credit card information for purchases made through our site, is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.

We endeavor to protect user information to ensure that the user account information is kept private, however, unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failures, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time and no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies which do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of account information transmitted to or from the Website, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information. For more information about the security measures we use in connection with the Website, please contact us at .

5. Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on www.ShopItToMe.com. Shop It To Me may permit you to link to other websites on the internet, and other websites may contain links to the Shop It To Me Website. These other websites are not under Shop It To Me's control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Shop It to Me of those other websites or their services. Other websites that may be accessible through this Website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices and their practices are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. For example, the Shop It To Me Websites may allow users to access Facebook Connect. By utilizing this feature, you will need to create a Facebook user profile and you are allowing the Shop It To Me Website to access your Facebook information and you are agreeing to the Facebook Terms of Use in your use of Shop It To Me Sites.

6. Does Website Collect Info from Children (U13)?

Our websites and the services available by us are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for our websites or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at . Shop It To Me does not sell products for purchase by children. In certain instances, we sell children's products for purchase by adults.

7. Conditions of Use:

If you decide to visit the Shop It To Me Websites, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of California state law.

Our business changes periodically, and we may amend our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use from time to time, at our sole discretion, to reflect such changes. If we make such changes, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or sending you an email so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Unless stated otherwise (such as during a specific purchase process), our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

8. Questions/How to Contact Shop It To Me:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or about our practices with respect to Personal Information, or if you wish us to delete your personal information from our database, or should you wish to stop receiving communications from us, please notify us at:
Email: privacy@ShopItToMe.com
Mail: Attn: Privacy Officer, Shop It To Me, Inc. 221 Pine St. Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94104, USA

Should you contact us by any of the above means, please provide sufficient information for us to identify your account. Your privacy is important to use, and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns as soon as reasonably possible.

9. Notice of Privacy Rights to California Resident

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the "Act") and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses or Marketing Partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled "California Customer Choice Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.

Last Updated: November 5, 2010